Amin Bassem the Winner of Lake Sevan 2017
On July 22 the closing ceremony of the "Lake Sevan 2017" International Chess Tournament took place. The ceremony was attended by the First Vice-president of the Armenian Chess Federation, the Founder and Director of Chess Academy of Armenia Smbat Lputian, the president of the RA Control Chamber, the Vice-president of the Armenian Chess Federation Levon Yolyan, Governor of Gegharkunik region, President of Gegharkunik Chess Federationn Karen Botoyan, Member of Armenian Chess Federation Presidency Barsegh Beglaryan, RA NA Vice-president Eduard Sharmazanov, Vice President of the Armenian National Olympic committee Derenik Gabrielyan, member of National assembly Rafik Grigoryan, Mayor of Sevan Sargis Muradyan and a number of honorary guests.
During the closing ceremony, Chief Arbiter of the tournament, international arbiter Norayr Kalantaryan summed up the results of the tournament and Smbat Lputian together with Karen Botoyan awarded the winners. The winner of the "Lake Sevan 2017" International Chess Tournament  was GM Amin Bassem, representing Egypt, who scored 6.5 points out of 9. Martin Kravtsiv took the 2nd place with 6 points and Tamir Nabaty became the third prize holder. GM Dariusz Swiercz and IM Manuel Petrosyan, who showed the best result among Armenian players, gained equal 5 points and shared 4-5th places. Petrosyan fulfilled the third Grandmaster norm and he will officially be awarded the title during FIDE Congress in October.