ChessAcademy.am

Participants

GM Bassem Amin 

Date of Birth: 9 September, 1988

Current Rating – 2672

Arab Youth U10 (1999), U12 (2000), U14 (2001, 2002), U20 (2005, 2006, 2007) Champion.

2004, 2005: Winner of the African Youth U20 Championship.

2005, 2006, 2013: Arab Individual Men Champion.

3rd place in the World Youth U18 (2006) and U20 (2008) Championships.

2007: Winner of the International Abu Dhabi Masters.

2009, 2013, 2015:  African Individual Men Chess Champion.

2014: 1st place in the Mediterranean Chess Championship.

                                                        2015, 2016: Gold medalist of the Arab Clubs Championship.


GM Danill Dibov  

Date of Birth: 18 April 1996 

Current Rating - 2652

2008: Silver medal holder the European U12 Chess Championship.

2009: Winner of the World’s Youth Stars and Russian U16 Rapid and Blitz Championships.

2009, 2011: Winner of the World Youth U16 Olympiad with the Russian team.

2011: Winner of the Moscow Rapid Chess Championship.

2012: Shared 1st place in the Russian Higher League.

2015: 2nd place on tiebreak in the Aeroflot Open.

2016: 3rd place in the World Blitz Chess Championship and 2nd place in the                                                            Russian Rapid Championship.


GM Igor Kovalenko 

Date of Birth: 29 December, 1988

Current Rating – 2656

2010: Winner of the Bondarevsky Memorial.

2013: Winner of the 17th Voronezh Chess Festival, L. Polugaevsky Memorial and the 35th Nezhmetdinov Cup.

2013, 2014: Latvian Chess Champion.

2014, 2015: Winner of the Baltic Zonal Cup.  

2015: Winner of Zalakaros, Iasi and Albena Opens and the Najdorf Memorial.

2016: European Vice-champion and winner of P. Keres Memorial and Oslo Open.

 


GM Martyn Kravtsiv 

Date of Birth: 26 November, 1990

Current Rating – 2653

Triple Champion of Ukraine in categories U10 (2000), U14 (2004), U20 (2008). 

2006: Winner of the World U16 Chess Olympiad as the captain of the Ukrainian national youth team.

2007: 2nd place in the European U16 Chess Championship.

2008: Gold medalist in the Men's Individual Blitz of the World Mind Sports Games.

2011: Winner of Chennai Open with GM norm.

2013: Winner of Andranik Margaryan Memorial Round Robin Tournament.

2014: Winner of Vasylyshyn Memorial.

2015: 1st place at the 8th Mumbai Mayor's Cup International Open Chess Tournament and 2nd on tiebreak in the Ukrainian Chess Championship.

2016: Silver medalist of the 42nd Chess Olympiad as the coach of the Ukrainian national team as well as 1st prize holder of the Riga Technical University Open and the 14th Cap D'Agde Open.


GM Dariusz Świercz 

Date of Birth: 31 May, 1994

Current Rating – 2647

Four-time Polish Champion in 2002 (U10), 2005, 2006 (U12) and 2007 (U14).

2004: Shared 1st place in the European U10 Boys Chess Championship.

2007: European Union U14 Champion.

2011: Winner of the World Junior Chess Championship.

2011: Shared 1st place in the Najdorf International Chess Festival Tournament A.

2012: Gold medalist of the World U18 Youth Chess Championship.

2016: 1st prize holder of the 3rd Millionaire Chess Open.


GM Tamir Nabaty  

Date of Birth: 4 May, 1991

Current Rating – 2644

 

2010: 1st place in the International Chess Festival in Albena.

2012: Shared 1st place at the Albena Open.

2012: Winner of the Pardubice Open.

2012: 1st prize holder of Belgrade Trophy.

2013: Winner of the Kavala Open.

2013, 2016: Israel Chess Champion.


GM Samvel Ter-Sahakyan   

Date of Birth: 19 September, 1993

Current Rating - 2598

2003: Champion of the European Junior U10 Chess Championship.

2009: Champion of the European Youth U18 Chess Championship.

2010: Vice-champion of the European and World Youth Chess Championships.

2011: Winner of the World Youth U18 Chess Championship held in Brazil.

2013: Bronze medalist of the 74th Armenian Men’s Championship.

2015: Shared 3rd place in the "Lake Sevan" International Chess Tournament.

2015: Winner of the Students section of the Moscow Open.

2017։ Winner of Karpos Open 2017 International Tournament in Macedo


GM Hovhannes Gabuzyan   

Date of Birth: 19 May, 1995

Current Rating - 2570

2010: Gold medalist of the World U16 Chess Olympiad with the Armenian team.

2012: Vice-champion of the European U16 and U18  and bronze medalist of the World U18 Chess Championships.

2013: Vice-champion of the European U18 Chess Championship.

2014: Winner of the Armenian Rapid Chess Championship and Varna Open.

2016: Winner of the 14th World University Chess Championship in Abu Dhabi.

2017: Winner of the 77th Armenian Men’s Chess Championship.


IM Manuel Petrosyan 

Date of Birth: 15 May, 1998

Current Rating - 2546

Five-time Armenian Youth Champion.

2013: Champion of the Universal School Gymnasiade held in Brazil.

2014: 6th place in the European Youth U16 Chess Championship.

2015: Vice-champion of the European Youth U18 Championship.

2015: 2nd place in the European Student Chess Games as amemeber of Armneian team.

2016: Champion of the World Youth U18 Chess Championship.

2016: Gold medalist of the European Youth U18 Chess Championship.


IM Haik M. Martirosyan 

Date of Birth: 14 July, 2000

Current Rating – 2516

 

2011, 2012: Champion of the European Youth U12 Chess Championship.

2016: 3rd prize holder of the World Youth U16 Chess Olympiad. 

2016: Gold medalist of the World Youth U16 Chess Championship.

2017: 3rd place in the 77th Armenian Men’s Chess Championship.

2017։ The best result among 18-year-old participants of the European Individual Chess Championship.

 

Ratings as of June 1, 2017.




Developed by 5165m Studio