The Tournament Approaches to Its End
Games of Round 8 of Lake Sevan 2017 international chess tournament took place today in Sevan, Armenia. In the top game of the round Tamyr Nabaty of Israel faced Amin Bassem of Egypt. The game had an even flow, none of the sides risked and on move 49 the game was drawn. The other leader of the tournament Marty Kravtsiv made a quick draw against Haik Martirosyan. An important half point was gained by Manuel Petrosyan: he faced Armenian Champion Hovhannes Gabuzyan. Due to this victory, despite of the result of the last round, Manuel got a GM norm. This is his third norm and in the coming FIDE Congress he will be awarded GM title. Games Igor Kovalenko – Tigran Harutyunyan and Dariusz Swiercz – Samvel Ter-Sahakyan ended in a draw too.
The leading member of Armenian men national chess team and one of the world best chess players Levon Aronian and member of Armenian national chess team Hrant Melkumyan were following the games of the 8th round.